Tags

,

Puncherson_64LadyBrain_64

Minor spoilers for Mafia 3 storylines

Butch:

Did play a bit more. Did the sit down, got 23984754329857 side quests, cuz of course, stole a truck for Alva, agree that Nikki and Lincoln kinda dig each other, back in River Row talking to Vito.

Oh, by the way…..

WHAT THE FUCK RETALIATION SQUADS WHAT IN THE ACTUAL FUCK.

Like…dude.

One attacked me as I was driving a semi back to Alva when I was RIGHT THERE, so I said fuck it and kept going, got out of the truck where it was supposed to be, ran like hell, and MY KEVINS, my wonderful, green Kevins, killed the bad Kevins.

If I had driven that damn semi ALL THAT WAY and gotten killed RIGHT THERE I would’ve freaked.

Thank you, green Kevin. Thank you.

Here’s a bit of a fear: Vito’s “Need a favor” thing seems a little tedious. Chorelike. But I fear that I have to do this if a) I want more perks/earn/whatever and b) I want to avoid something later. Generally, getting NPCs to like you matters in late games. See bioware. So, on one hand, I want to charge ahead with story. I don’t want to putz around doing busy work for people who work for me. But I fear if I do not DO that busy work, I’ll regret it.

Hmm.

Feminina:

Yeah, driving the semi back to the drop point and having the green guys fight off the retaliation squad is the best thing ever. Totally agree. Thanks, green Kevins! You guys rock!

And also yeah, we now have all those side quests that we wondered about for the first few hours of the game when we were all “this is so linear, what’s going on, are we missing something?”

THEY ARE ALL AVAILABLE NOW.

Butch:

You get that second Emmanuel conversation yet?

Feminina:

No, his location is flashing so we need to talk, and I was looking at it last night, but I was way on the other side of town and I got distracted by wiretapping and such on the way over.

It’s so easy to get distracted while driving. And end up knocking over a stop sign or rear-ending another car…usually you can get away with that, but the other night I had the bad luck to smash right into a police car while running a red light. D’oh. Turns out they notice that. And call reinforcements.

Butch:

HA!

“Yeah…about that officer….”

Wiretapping. Bah. You know what sucks? Wiretapping a place and finding no playboys are in it at all. Waste of dohickeys, you ask me. Happened to me last night. Bah bah bah.

Feminina:

Ah, but there could always be Playboys somewhere near the NEXT place you wiretap! Don’t give up hope!

Butch:

Oh, I won’t. Too many unlocked…collectibles.

Off to play. Protect me from bats.

[later]

Hey! There was one!

Didn’t do all that much. Got up to Barclay something or other and now there’s…..TWO RACKETS WITH INFORMERS AND SHIT!

It’s like I’ve seen this before……

But I also did some 45 in my hand for Cassandra. You do that? That was interesting.

Feminina:

Not yet. I’ll get to it!

We’re definitely not doing things in the same order lately.

Advertisements